Juice=Juice week: Kanazawa Tomoko

Kanazawa Tomoko
The Rose Quartz
Name: Kanazawa Tomoko
Nickname: KanaTomo, Rose Quartz
Color: Apple (red)
Birthday: July 2, 1995 (22)
Joined H!P: November, 2012

Tomoko entered a contest in 2012, which won her a preformance with Berryz Koubou as the opening act of the Hello!Pro summer concert of august 18. She won togheter with her sister Fumiko and another girl. Not long after, Tomoko auditioned for the Ocean Music Awards Shinjin Hakkutsu Audition of 2012 and made it to the finals. She was later asked to join the Hello!Pro Kenshuusei.
Tomoko was introduced in November of that year, however started in January of 2013. Not long after this she was announced as a member of a new group with Takagi Sayuki, Miyamoto Karin, Otsuka Aina, Uemura Akari and Miyazaki Yuka.
When Tsunku announced the groups debut, Tomoko was announced the sub-leader of Juice=Juice. She earned her nickname, Rose Quartz, not long after. The second single of Juice=Juice has a song called Ijiwaru Shinaide de Dakishimete yo, in which Kanazawa has a big part. She sings "Watashi wa Rose Quartz" several times and the members of Juice=Juice started calling her that.
Kanazawa has been part of several shuffle units: ODATOMO and Kamiishinaka Kana were both Satoyama group. She released one song with both groups. She also released a digital single with Iikubo Haruna (MM'17) called Obaka Neko to Obaka Neko Baka no Uta.
At the beginning of 2016, Tomoko was diagnosed with endometriosis and was out for some concerts, events and other preformances. She consulted with her doctor and would continue to be a part of Juice=Juice.
In 2016, Tomoko became the assistant ambassador of Miyoshi in Saitama Prefecture. She is now assisting Yoshizawa Hitomi (ex-MM) who is the public relations ambassador.
Tomoko also released a solo dvd and a mini photobook. As the sub-leader of Juice=Juice she participated in the video clip To Tomorrow by C-ute.

Reacties

Populaire posts van deze blog

New System predictions

Hello!Pro Friends: Best friendships in Hello!Project

Juice=Juice in Dortmund